Search the Community

Showing results for 'passes'.


Didn't find what you were looking for? Try searching for:


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Welcome to USCutter
    • Shop Online
    • Customer Support
    • Information For New Equipment Owners
    • Website and Company Feedback
  • Equipment Discussion & Support
    • Vinyl Cutters
    • Heat Presses
    • Competitor Cutter Help
    • Printers
    • Laminators
    • Engravers
  • USCutter Community
    • Community Rules & Announcements
    • Introductions
    • General discussion
    • Show your work
    • Instructional Contributions
    • T-Shirts and/ or Garments
    • Sublimation
    • Business Practices, Sales and Pricing, etc.
    • Mac Users Board
    • Pre-sale questions
    • Off Topic Section
  • Software Discussion & Support
    • VinylMaster CUT, LTR, PRO & DSR
    • Sure Cuts A Lot Pro
    • Signcut
    • SignBlazer
    • Flexi
    • Corel Draw
    • Adobe Illustrator
    • Inkscape
    • Other Software Programs
  • Material Discussion
    • Vinyl
    • Other Materials
  • Feedback Section
    • Criticism and Complaints about USCutter
    • USCutter Equipment Feedback or Suggestions
  • Graphic help and requests
    • General Help
    • Vectorizing
    • Graphic Requests
    • Fonts

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 331 results

  1. RyanJ

    Has anyone cut sandmask

    I haven't but I've had great success using simple sign vinyl for my sandblaster. I've done glass, mirrors, and steel. All with regular vinyl. You can't cut deep, but for simple surface etching I've made out great. It's alot cheaper too! I also have a lower pressure (40psi) blaster which might be different than yours. If you have a monster sandblaster or are cutting deep into stone or something that requires a lot of blasting disregard me. If on the other hand you're doing light jobs that only need a few low pressure passes, save yourself time, money and headache and use vinyl. I recommend a removable exhibition vinyl. I use Oracal 631.
  2. D4kustomz

    looking for a good?

    Just looking for a basic cross that most people have on there windows when a friend or family members passes away .. i had 3 or 4 people this weekend ask me if i had one and the ones i have arent the best
  3. I don't use artcut.But I can tell you it's not the cutter.The cutter only cuts the commands that are sent to the cutter.In flexisign there are settings that allow you to overlap your cuts,and even make multiple passes with the cutter.The picture I posted shows some vinyls I cut.The lettering on the white vinyls is just a little bit less than a quarter of an inch.The lettering on the black is right at a half an inch.I wish I could tell you where to locate the advanced settings in artcut,but I am not familiar with that program at all.It could be in the modem commands.But I don't want to start telling you where to look.I have problems with small letters,but the problem is in the weeding of the inner parts of the o's,p's,r's and such.It's not because the cutter doesn't cut the letters.It's because I'm old and half blind and I tend to want to weed it faster than I should.Maybe someone on the board will post on how to find those settings.(hint,hint). Bill [attachment deleted by admin]
  4. I think the best way to adjust the blade is to take a scrap piece of vinyl you are going to use for the job,and set the blade at the depth you think it should be.Then press the test button on the cutter.You can move the vinyl back and forth and just keep testing until the blade is cutting through the vinyl and leaving a line mark on the backing sheet,but not going all the way through.You might check your software and see if you have an option to specify an overlap.That way the blade will cut how ever much you specify past the end of the fill,or circles.I have even set mine to run a very shallow cut,with 2 passes around the entire design.I think if you play with it a little,you will find that these cutters really cut.At least I have had no problem with mine,and I have logged many many cutting and plotting hours on it in a very short time.You have to check your design for those tiny holes and lines through the design.The low resoultion graphics tend to leave a stipple pattern when converted.And when the cutter tries to cut the pattern,it just looks like an area of dots.The crab art I posted was from a low resoultion pic,and it has a stipple design covering 40% of the design.It's a nice effect when you are doing a plot,but the cutters just can't cut those small circles.Or maybe it's just that I don't want to try because I don't like to spend an hour weeding a design.It may help your cuts if you slow down the cutter as well.If it's running at 24 i.p.s. or better,it tends to skip across the smaller cuts rather than actually cutting them. Bill
  5. thredz

    Crab Plotter Art

    I use flexisign to do most of my work.I also do embroidery digitizing,and I use the software on that as well.In flexi,you have to select all the design and then go to effects and click on seperate overlap.That will split the blacks away from the colors.Sometimes I have to use the point edit tool to bring the colors to the black.But the crab was a mistake.I had set it for a dark and light red with the black outline and shading,but I forgot to seperate the overlap and got a two color red effect just from the multiple passes on the first red.Sometimes, a mistake can turn out to be better than the image in the mind.I also have my plot pen set to .010 ,so it does go back and cover the area.It takes a little longer this way,but the quality is much better. Bill
  6. Warez

    Crab Plotter Art

    Billy, I saw the pics on your website... Awesome work! I'm curious to know how you do this. I can't understand how to get the plotter to color without overlapping unnecessarily. I mean... say you are filling in a solid area. A pen with a thinner point is going to require more passes than a thick sharpie. How do you do this? And btw, what software are you using to design the images you are printing? Thanks...