Recommended Posts

I have a Titan 28" vinyl cutter and I'm trying to cut Oramask 813 stencil film. The film keeps ripping when I try to weed the design because it's not cut hard enough. I've upped the pressure to 320, which seems excessive, but still having the issue. Some parts of the design are cut deep enough, but other parts look like the blade loses pressure. It makes no sense. Any advice? Some of the lettering in the designs are smaller, about .75 to 1" tall. Should I slow it way down, bring the pressure down and have it cut twice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have posted setting blade depth hundreds of times on here. It is also in contributions. on the forum lists.  No need to run fast.  Force is set up by the blade depth.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now