Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Janie Marconi

peeling vinyl

9 posts in this topic

New User and first time posting.

I purchased a small cutter and Siser easy weed vinyl.  I  made a 2 color logo design and heat pressed onto fabric, the fabric was then stitched onto a mascot costume.

I did a full yellow under and outlining the navy blue letters. Heat press at 315 degrees for 15 seconds.

We are only 6 weeks into the season and my vinyl letters are peeling off. 

Any help or insight would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

use an ir thermometer on your heat press to check temp accuracy and if it is consistant across the platen - many time this can be traced to temp, pressure issues 

been a while but have seen an issue to with retail bought shirts that have a "sizing" startch like substance on them to make them display better int he store . . .  just another thought and the reason most of us buy wholesale shirts

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Besides checking the temp,Also make sure the fabric your pressing onto is made to work for the Siser vinyl you are using .

Also what press are you using as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the rest of the costume can handle the heat you can probably re-press it. I agree with the general consensus. Many heat presses are off. Even my $2000 Fusion was off 40 deg so that is the most likely culprit. Second most likely is uneven pressure. It doesn't take much to hold part of the platen up off the cloth. A thick seam or a pocket will do it, I keep a few press pillows around for such occasions.  Third would be something on the garment although rare there are plenty that have stain guard and that is a natural adhesive repellent. Finally there have been a few HTV failures but those are rare. I have had one or two rolls that had an issue and those were apparent at the time of the build. 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.

  I have a no name heat press that I ordered on ebay & it came from China?? I was pleasantly surprised when it arrived that it was sturdy. I have been happy with its performance on t-shirts. Digital temp. readout but manual pressure knob.  I will look into an IR thermometer.:)

I admit that I am not sure of the fabric content. It was a piece of outdoor fabric left from another project, should be 100% polyester. I did prewash and dry for shrinkage first before using. I build mascot characters and I'm using the vinyl letters as a logo, nameplate, and numbers on a jersey so I wanted a  white layer between the jersey and vinyl.

As I stated above it was 2 layers. I pressed the first layer down for a few seconds to hold in place and then added the second layer and pressed for 15 seconds. Is that enough time to go through two layers?  Also, can you overheat vinyl?  I just don't know..... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Janie Marconi said:

Thanks for the replies.

  I have a no name heat press that I ordered on ebay & it came from China?? I was pleasantly surprised when it arrived that it was sturdy. I have been happy with its performance on t-shirts. Digital temp. readout but manual pressure knob.  I will look into an IR thermometer.:)

I admit that I am not sure of the fabric content. It was a piece of outdoor fabric left from another project, should be 100% polyester. I did prewash and dry for shrinkage first before using. I build mascot characters and I'm using the vinyl letters as a logo, nameplate, and numbers on a jersey so I wanted a  white layer between the jersey and vinyl.

As I stated above it was 2 layers. I pressed the first layer down for a few seconds to hold in place and then added the second layer and pressed for 15 seconds. Is that enough time to go through two layers?  Also, can you overheat vinyl?  I just don't know..... 

Siser stacks just fine and the 2-3 second fist layer and full length second press are correct. Be sure that you aren't using nylon. Nylon is the devil. There are special HTV adhesives specifically for it and regular vinyl will just fall off. 

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

with the description I wonder if the fabric had water proofing on it that would make the htv not adhere

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again everyone,

I had decided also, the white fabric that I used as a mount, was probably to blame for the failure. It definitely was outdoor fabric, so probably scotch guarded.

Good to learn about nylon fabric not adhering early in the game before I have another crisis;)

I will check back after remaking to let you know how I make out.

 

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely check your temp first because most of the time that is the cause. Especially with the chinese machines, they just don't have accurate gauges. If you find yours is low you can simply re-press it and it will be fine. By low I mean more than 10 degrees. A good rule of thumb is to be able to see the cloth pattern in the HTV to know you have good adhesion. This does not hold true however for the stretch variant of Siser Easyweed but all there regular easy weed you can usually see the pattern from behind and it gives you a good warm fuzzy that you got it right. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0