Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation since 04/20/2019 in all areas

  1. 5 points
    Looking at your first picture, I believe you are cutting too deep and cutting into the backing paper. Reset your blade length as per MZ SKEETER'S instructions and reduce your pressure settings. You should barely be making an indentation on the backing paper with your blade.
  2. 4 points
    comments should be about the problem - not personality conflicts. if it continues the thread will be locked Dirt fisherman - keep in mind the people on here helping volunteer their time (many for several years) when it appears someone is not even trying to find answers themselves they do get frustrated and someone with 19 years of experience they might be expecting them to have a solid knowledge of basic functions - - Most of these people read EVERY post on here trying to help - so long winded replies calling everyone condescending puts people in a defensive mode instead of a helpful mode - lets keep the questions and answers condensed without getting personal.
  3. 3 points
    Yes, Dakota, that is how the 'Drop Shadow' function in Vm works. As far as not having the 2 layers over top of one another; Ungroup the 2 layers (grouped by Default when Created with the Drop Shadow Module) And Punch them out. (Not sure if the Cut Version has all these Features.
  4. 3 points
    The old timers here, are here to help. We do not know every program out there. we use what we use. Combined, we do know every program for design and cutting. In my opinion, grab a beer and click on help is a fantastic idea. There is more in that click than you can get waiting for help from the forum. In my humble opinion.
  5. 2 points
    Jenna Sue (Regular) Find my font best $50 you will ever spend
  6. 2 points
    Angie I saw that machine on CL and wondered if they got it sold. I am the mod mentioned and actually here in your area and run a newer Summa. That machine is pretty old but as long as it's been taken care of should be a good option especially at what you paid for it. I recommend trying out the free Signblazer if you're on a super tight budget and don't already have design skills. I run a mac and so use SignCut Pro in combination with Adobe Illustrator but both of those are paid programs.
  7. 2 points
    Call Support? Now why would I want to do a thing like that? Nooooo! That's entirely too easy. I would much rather crack a beer, have a seat, and bother the REAL people! Just wanted to update anyone following. I managed to get this rig running, finally. And I gotta tell ya... It helps so much TO INSTALL THE CORRECT CUTTER! That entire time... I had SC2 selected, NOT the Titan 2. After making the correct choice, the bells & whistles came alive. It was a Hallmark moment. No kidding. If any of you could have seen my behavior, prior to choosing wisely, you'd have grabbed popcorn & a fountain drink. Yeah... it was sad. Anyway... After a few test cuts, I noticed that the offset was too low (rounded, incomplete cuts). Of course, I headed straight for the calibration thingy. That's where I'm stuck now. That's where you fine peoples come in. I got to the part where the design shows up on the sign blank. Pretty sure it's a grid, with #'s & letters. Well, I hit CUT IT NOW. It starts cutting... then stops... and just sits there. Your thoughts?
  8. 2 points
    You should be peeling the wax paper backing off the decal. it makes a huge difference. Lay decal tape down, peel the backing off. No mention which vinyl or tape you are using,
  9. 2 points
    I refer you back to post 5 in this thread from sunday . . . .
  10. 2 points
    No problems with a desktop with 8 cores and 64gb ram either
  11. 2 points
    First things first --- identify those fonts (2 different ones). Do not ever vectorize text. Horrible results. Ask them for a higher-resolution copy, maybe if you're lucky get an .eps version!!!
  12. 2 points
    Hats are fickle. I mostly use my "kids" platen as I have stated before which is called the Allstar now. It's only 2-3/4" tall so the designs have to be no more than about 2-1/2" and I try to maintain more like 2" to 2-1/4" just for easier placement. The foam hats look like they have room for taller platen. The standard platen is 3-1/2" and that seems to be just a little too tall to allow the crown to settle down on most of the hats I sell or at least the smaller one is a LOT easier to get them to lay flat. The extra platens are pretty pricey and I think you have to go directly to the stahls website to get them. AND they aren't cheap. For me the secret is the smaller designs and choosing hats that fit my press better (and steering my customers to those styles of hat). Never tried a pillow on there and I don't see how it would be very productive to try and get it all stuffed in there and settled down. I just pre press them and then vigorously stretch the hat so it lays as flat as I can get it to the lower platen. Some edges tend to roll off and as long as your design doesn't lay over the edges that won't hurt anything. Having the print loaded hold down is really nice and I would hate to try and get a consistent job without it.
  13. 2 points
    I defer all hat questions to goose or those that do lots more than I ever did - I sold my hat press years ago. Juice wasn't worth the squeezing in my area
  14. 2 points
    I am not sure what takes the sublimation ink off a platen - you can try the easy off or even some rubbing alcohol first - if hotronix the platen is probably covered in a coating anyways but this is how we learn, there has to be a couple of missteps in the process. we all do it and continue to make mistakes even years later. forgetting to mirror htv will be the one that returns for years
  15. 1 point
    I also agree that the cutter is cutting too. The blade should just be making an impression on the backing paper. Another thing that will cause the vinyl to stay on the backing paper is it's age. If the vinyl is old it tends to be a little harder to get it off of the backing paper.
  16. 1 point
    Yes. Yes I did. I'm on #3. I'm a cheap date. Sorry about that, Dak.
  17. 1 point
    Okay this is Bryce today I fixed the issue with the contour cutting. I called U.S cutter support and they had me calibrate the page size that wasn’t it. They then told me to adjust the tension on the pinch rollers that wasn’t it. So I am hoping to help someone else having this issue. What the cutter was doing is the cut line would drift about a mm each time it contour cut an image by the time it reached to the far left of the job it was 5mm off and cutting into the image. The solution was to slow the cutter down to 78 mm second on the cutting speed. It now contour cuts big jobs perfectly. I did all of the following things before I figured this out. I uninstalled and reinstalled Vinyl Master. I recalibrated so many times i could draw the test pages three tech calls with U.S cutter multiple unanswered emails to Future Corp purchased Vinyl Master XPT. Replaced the usb cable purchased the com cable and adapter. Tried loading the vinyl all ways possible. Wasted hundreds of dollars in media. I was going to order the Hp Cutter Monday. I want to mention I was only cutting at around 200 speed so not cranked up. Hope this helps someone else.
  18. 1 point
    I also had problems with it crashing with large files on my laptop but it's been smooth sailing on this i7 Desktop with 16 gigs of ram.
  19. 1 point
    What do you get if you hit the test button on the cutter?
  20. 1 point
    Hopefully, you are prefeeding enough vinyl tru the cutter to do the entire order. Vinyl should be slack laying behind the cutter. Never be pulling from the vinyl roll while cutting. Also make sure the pinch rollers are an equal distance from the vinyl edge. I use a tape measure to measure the distance. Vinyl will feed straight that way. I use about 1 inch from the vinyl edge.
  21. 1 point
    Yes someone decided to change it this year. Up in the air if people like it but that is what it is for now. Thank you for your help!
  22. 1 point
    Thank you so much for making the effort to help. Really appreciated. Yes. The times sure have changed. Only bad thing is... I didn't. How quickly I forget that books have virtually vanished. Never thought I'd see the day. I'm old.
  23. 1 point
    It BECOMES easy. In a year or two you will look back and wonder why it seemed so complicated. I'm an Adobe Illustrator guy and when I first started learning the program I thought I would never figure it out. Now it's second nature and I use it for all kinds of other things too. I am a construction manager by trade (vinyl and shirts is a side thing) and I do technical drawings and make annotations on pdf drawings and make cool presentations for my kids for school or nice personalized cards for birthdays etc... Enjoy the journey.
  24. 1 point
    whew crazy I seen them as I'm bored a searching around. maybe one day lol good news is my hat press came today and wow the build of the hotronix is beautiful !
  25. 1 point
    To the OP: You do realize that if you cut all the way through all the way around you will have a train wreck right? Sort of like the Coyote in the Road Runner cartoon when he cuts a hole around himself and falls through. If you need to cut the sticker clear out you'll need a cutting mat and at that point want to be back on the other holder location anyway I think. That's exactly why they do the perf cut so that the carrier stay enough intact to allow proper operation. I don't own a Graphic so I can't help you with the offset problem sorry.