All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. FYI, on my SC2 I run my cutter set to 400 speed, and 57 pressure. I go down to like 100-200 on very small or detailed parts.
  3. Today
  4. A 60 degree blade is much better for detailed cutting. Many people like myself only use 60 degree blades for everything we cut. Also the fact that you are raising the blade force lifts the vinyl more. Too much blade/force will lift the vinyl. Sign vinyl is only 2-3 mil. thick. You only cut with the very tip of the blade. It does not take that find of force to cut vinyl. Vinyl cutters are not automatically set up for you/(force) coming from the factory. You must set them to the vinyl that you are cutting. My blade depth instructions posted above, work. That much force that you are using, may have broken off your blade tip. Check the blade first. Start with a new one. Always make sure that you have extra blades around. It doesn't take much to break one. You don't want to be left with out the correct blades to use. Also make sure the carriage head wheels are firmly down in the track. Sometimes they come out of the track during shipping.
  5. I'm using the 45 degree blade that came with the SC2 I received a couple weeks ago. I am cutting Oracal 651. The pressure was already set and the test cut looked good. The text cut smooth with well defined corners. It has been a long time since I have setup a new cutter, Cameo not withstanding. I appreciate the comments. Skills don't always come as quickly as I would like, but I will succeed. I didn't have time to work with it last night, this weekend I'll see if I can follow the tips to dial the blade and pressure in. Thanks again.
  6. Lee1985

    Pix max 720 issue

    or its staying in too long a skewing off
  7. Lee1985

    Pix max 720 issue

    I've tried quite a few things im basically trying to get rid of this issue. I'm testing it on a approx 100mm x 100mm star with test text in the middle. I've attached the issue I'm getting. my current speed is 100mm/s and 40g force. I've tried an overcut from 0.500mm all the way up to 4mm. I got rid of the gap but now no matter what it just seems like the blade digs in before starting to cut
  8. haumana

    Pix max 720 issue

    Have you tried doing a test cut from the control panel? Can you post a pic of the misaligned cut? Have you tried adjusting the offset? you can go a little up, or a little down to find the sweet spot. How small or large is your design? Have you tried to slow the speed down? What software are you using?
  9. Lee1985

    Pix max 720 issue

    Hi all, I'm currently using a pixmax 720 and having a constant issue with lines not meeting at the corners etc. Before this machine I was using an old but trusty roland colorcamm pc50 which didnt seem to have this type of issue. the issue is that my cuts are not completing mainly at the edges, you can see a slight skew of the blade movement and then a gap? offset is 0.25mm for my 45 degree blade? ive set the blade height (not the credit card method either :) ) any ideas?
  10. haumana

    Sandblasting Powdercoated Yeti's

    I'm envious. The closest thing we have to a public laser is if you're a member of the local Makerspace, which isn't that cheap to be a member of. Before I took the plunge and bought a laser machine myself, I reached out to them and asked if there were any classes for it, or if there are other members there that would be willing to teach me how to use it. I got an abrupt, "No, and no." That was the extent of the communication. A little Aloha would have gone a long way. Doesn't exactly make me want to cross the street to spit on the building if it were on fire, you know what I mean? Our local libraries only offer up free computers to use to connect to the internet. That is the only technology they offer up .
  11. what kind of vinyl are you cutting? 651, 751, etc.? age and degree of blade? are the cuts scoring or cutting into the backing? what speed are you cutting at? that's a lot of pressure that you're using, that's why I'm asking all my questions
  12. You should be able to cut pretty good with the SC but also keep in mind that the Graphtec makes the Cameo and Graphtec makes some of the best cutters out there.
  13. Yesterday
  14. The specs on the website say Max pressure/force is 350 G. No one would need to cut regular sign vinyl at max force. Have you tried a new blade? Look at it and make sure the blade tip is not broken.
  15. It could very well be operator error. Thanks for the input. I did test just the blade out of the cutter to get to just cut the vinyl with out cutting too deep. I also adjusted the blade pressure from 353 to 356 and 349 without any positive change. It will cut the detail but seems to pull the finer pieces with the blade. I will reset the blade again manually using your suggestions. I am greatly encouraged by your statements that the cutter should be able to cut this decal. I would have liked a better cutter but this is really just a hobby at this point and is hard to justify a greater investment. I will try again and see if I can get better results. Thanks again.
  16. Dakotagrafx

    Cutting out off line

    Which model plotter? Which software? What printer?
  17. try a 60 degree cleancut brand blade . . . . and follow skeeters instructions for least blade exposure and slow
  18. Dakotagrafx

    Where else to get blank signs?

    thinking about it - usually bannerjohn would message me when mumpower had their specials and that was probably the cheaper shipping - but what you was quoted still seems way excessive
  19. mfatty500

    Where else to get blank signs?

    Sign Outlet Store, in Lisle, Ill
  20. I've had an SC2 for about 3 years now and have had no problems with it. I don't cut a lot of small stuff with it but here's an anchor that has some pretty small detail and I had no problems with it. I haven't cut anything yet that was too small for my cutter. It sounds like it could be a blade depth issue like Mz Skeeter says.
  21. darcshadow

    Sandblasting Powdercoated Yeti's

    The best is actual blast media, but for simple etching on glass any vinyl will work. If you really get into it with varying depths and glass carving you'll need something better. Depending on the quality and thickness of the powder coat simple vinyl can work for that as well but it's more of a challenge and good PC doesn't blast as easily as glass. I only have a simply bench top cabinet and a small air pump so I've given up on trying to blast PC stuff. I just don't have the setup for it. My local library has a laser that is free to use though and I've done a few cups in it.
  22. If you are pulling up vinyl while cutting, you have too much blade exposed out of the blade holder. Do not use any instructions that have to do with a credit card thickness or post it notes. They are wrong. This is the correct way. Any value cutter has to be dialed in good to cut. Plus turn your speed down. I never cut fast. To start with, you should set your blade depth correctly, by taking the blade holder out of the machine, and firmly cut across a piece of scrap vinyl, you will be cutting. You should only be cutting the vinyl and barely a mark on wax paper backing, Adjust blade to get there, Then put the blade holder back in machine, and use the force of the machine to get there, same results, only cutting the vinyl and barely a mark in wax paper backing. You should barely see and feel the blade out of the blade holder. Regular sign vinyl is only 2-3 mil thick. You only cut with the very tip of the blade. Paper transfer tape is what pros use. I see you are using clear plastic tape.
  23. I recently purchased a SC2 cutter. I was cutting some decals and had problems with the cutter pulling up some small details in the design. Is this usual for this cutter. I used my Cameo 3 to make the decals and it cut them really well. The part I had problems with were the ball laces on the top. The words were great. The image is what the Cameo cut to show the laces. The decal is about 5 inches wide. Is this the SC2 or operator error.
  24. When ever i am doing a print and cut job my cutting is way off line. I am putting the media in straight and it does it really bad on the right side and just a little on the left.
  25. Scratchthejeepguy

    Where else to get blank signs?

    USCutter finally stepped up and shipped them out with rush shipping.theyre not here yet, but should be tomorrow. I'll check out Grimco though, it's good to have options.
  26. haumana

    Where else to get blank signs?

    You can try grimco.com I have a friend that regularly orders sign blanks from them.
  27. Palino5

    Sandblasting Powdercoated Yeti's

    Hello All, I too am a newbie, question what is the best product to use to sandblast Yeti's, glass etc.?
  28. Last week
  29. Redmike52

    Vinyl Alignment Tape

    I recently saw a vinyl cutting video where there were alignment marks across the front of the cutter. "Self," I thought, "than would be handy." So off to Amazon to see what I could find. There I found an adhesive backed 24" tape measure that was right-to-left reading. It's a great improvement over the Mark 1 eyeball I was using to align my vinyl.
  1. Load more activity