oldmountaincrafts

Arching Logo for Curved Glass

Recommended Posts

I know a similar question has been asked and answered several times, but I'm not wanting to cut text to curve on a pint glass, I'm needing to cut a logo to apply and sandblast.  The logo is an oval with wording going through the oval at an angle.  I just can't get it right.  Any help out there please.  Gonna end up bald after this.  Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your saying is when you apply your logo to the curved serface, it destorts.  Just like applying a line of text to a windsheild? That line of straight text is now curved. 

 

What I do is apply a sheet of paper to the windsheild and then snap a straight line, remove paper and you now have your arc that when followed will be straight.   Same thing just on a smaller surface and or tighter arc.

 

good luck

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now