Sign in to follow this  
Modtour4

Vinyl lifting while cutting

Recommended Posts

I have been asked to do a small sign for an upcoming wedding. I am using Oracal 651, Roland 24GX, 60 degree cutter, slowed the cutting speed down to about 5mm and I'm still getting letter lift off.

Anyone have any ideas of what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks

Russ

IMG_1378.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, bikemike said:

My guess would be to much blade sticking out.

Mike,

 

I adjusted the blade so when I do a test print, you can just see the lines left by the blade.

I have tried everything I can think of but there are smarter people than me out there!

Russ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, Modtour4 said:

Mike,

 

I adjusted the blade so when I do a test print, you can just see the lines left by the blade.

I have tried everything I can think of but there are smarter people than me out there!

Russ

This is the correct way to set your blade depth, 

To start with, you should set your blade depth correctly, by taking the blade holder out of the machine, and firmly cut across a piece of scrap vinyl, you will be cutting. You should only be cutting the vinyl and barely a mark on wax paper backing, Adjust blade to get there, Then put the blade holder back in machine, and use the force of the machine to get there, same results, only cutting the vinyl and barely a mark in wax paper backing.  You should just barely see or feel the blade tip out of the blade holder. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, MZ SKEETER said:

This is the correct way to set your blade depth, 

To start with, you should set your blade depth correctly, by taking the blade holder out of the machine, and firmly cut across a piece of scrap vinyl, you will be cutting. You should only be cutting the vinyl and barely a mark on wax paper backing, Adjust blade to get there, Then put the blade holder back in machine, and use the force of the machine to get there, same results, only cutting the vinyl and barely a mark in wax paper backing.  You should just barely see or feel the blade tip out of the blade holder. 

 

Thanks,

I will try that!

Russ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, too much blade exposure.

Also, I noticed that your offset is off, if you look at the letter "E"  in June, for example - the cut isn't very even and square.

What size is the smallest text you are trying to cut?? it might be possible that you are trying to cut too small for the machine...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes-- the roland you mentioned should be able to handle that project with clean results-- also for fine detail you will find Cast vinyl -751-- cuts and weeds much nicer than 651.

while dialing in, practice on scrap with a few small square shapes, and Arial bold letters like TEST for offset. Be sure the cutting strip doesn't have gouges in it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, mb20music said:

I agree, too much blade exposure.

Also, I noticed that your offset is off, if you look at the letter "E"  in June, for example - the cut isn't very even and square.

What size is the smallest text you are trying to cut?? it might be possible that you are trying to cut too small for the machine...

Did as Skeeter suggested and cuts MUCH better!

How do I adjust the offset? Looked in the owners manual but didn't see anything.

Thanks everyone for the help!

Russ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MZ SKEETER said:

Blade offset should be in your cutting software. 

Ok, thanks

Will check it out some more.

Again...thanks for all the help!

Russ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Dakotagrafx said:

Also slow it way down on small stuff

Yea, I did. Down to like 5cm!

It was more too much blade, need to adjust offset, then try again.

Russ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this