SLPROMO

Shirt Vinyl Cutting Issue

Recommended Posts

Hello

I am cutting some shirt vinyl and having issues with the letter being very inconsistent. The lettering is easily .5" tall.  While the cutter is cutting it seems that the blade is holding the material down to firmly while the roller is doing its thing.  I hope this is visible is the attached video.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you,

Sam

IMG_4183.JPG

IMG_4184.JPG

IMG_4191.JPG

IMG_4185.MOV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is an old post, but I found using carrier sheet resolved my issue. I was having the same thing happen. It normally doesn't happen with 651 because it's much thicker with the paper backing. I cut around the same speed & pressure you have shown. did 20-30 shirts so far this weekend without incident. I actually went to Michaels and bought a Cricut light grip cutting mat (the light blue one) and it works fine. Just thought I'd answer in case some new people stumble on this.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now