storm2313

Vinyl Master Pro Contour Cutting Lines Uneven??

Recommended Posts

I just setup my new Graphtec CE-6000 (Amazing machine). I wanted to try the controur cutting feature, and found after putting the cut lines around the images I wanted made in the software to decals the images weren't centered in the contour cuts.

 

How do I make sure all countour lines made center the  images when cut??

 

Please keep in mind I simply created a contour cut around the labels I wanted to cut out. I never altered their position when they were created. The images were centered in the contour cut lines prior to cutting. I also already calibrated the ARMS feature on the CE-6000 to make sure prior to cutting it would be accurate.

 

Thank you for any offered support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used the ARMS offset in VM Pro. I have to say after owning the Titan 3 the Graphtec is truly an AMAZING machine.

 

I just wish I new why the software would do that especially when I never altered the contours after they were created. I simply printed, and cut, and found out they were uneven.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I replied back to your staffs message. They explained to adjust the ARMS offset from within VM to compensate for the misalignment. Which way do I begin the adjustment being it's on the right side that its off?

 

I'm trying not to waste to much ink, and vinyl on these tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm still waiting to hear back from the tech with my same question. I figured once you had a picture reflecting the issue, you would know how to direct me to correct it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not try to adjust it one way and recut the same graphic. I have cut one print several times to get the alignment dialed in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry I'm not understanding. I was told to manipulate the manual ARMS adjustment in VM pro to adjust for the uncentered  contour cutting. The issue is just that. What way do you adjust the adjustment to correct for excessive right contour cutting?

 

If I go recut the original labels I produced, by guessing the manual adjustment, and adjust incorrectly I will destroy an entire sheet of graphics which I'm really trying not to do.

 

I'm still waiting to hear back from Futurecorps tech.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm sorry I'm not understanding. I was told to manipulate the manual ARMS adjustment in VM pro to adjust for the uncentered  contour cutting. The issue is just that. What way do you adjust the adjustment to correct for excessive right contour cutting?

 

If I go recut the original labels I produced, by guessing the manual adjustment, and adjust incorrectly I will destroy an entire sheet of graphics which I'm really trying not to do.

 

I'm still waiting to hear back from Futurecorps tech.

Just pick a direction and try it, then you will know which direction you need to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I dial in adjustments on a basic cut without printing graphics as the issue I'm having is with the contour cut lines not centering the graphics within them. Doesn't that mean I have to print a graphic in order to see if the ARMS offset I'm adjusting is being corrected? The contour lines are what's off when being cut not the actual image.

 

Without the graphic image printed you have no point of reference to see if the correction you make to the ARMS adjustment is working? Correct?

 

I'll try your suggestions anyway. The adjustment I was told to adjust is the manual ARMS. I believe it's in the vinyl spooler. 

 

Thank you all for your continued support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another thing I was wondering is did I have enough registration marks. VM Pro has different ones available. If I use more than one on each corner I would believe the accuracy would be inproved. Graphtec studio covers this, so maybe this is the solution.

 

I was using the standard ARMS registration marks in VM, so perhaps I should try the Ultra Marks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Future Corporation Support

Firstly, you can avoid wasting ink, by putting a pen in your cutter, and using a normal sheet of paper, and printing a small test on plain paper. 
If you draw a small box, you can remove the fill and make it just a single pen line to save ink on your desktop printer.

All that it sounds like is happening, is that your calibration that tells the software how far away the laser on the cutter is away from the cutting blade (so it can automatically correct this in the software), is not set correctly.

The VinylMaster software has a convenient feature that allows you to calibrate this, using only a single test print. It will print special rulers that it will draw a line across, and all you need to do is enter into the software the value you read from the test chart.

To do this, go into the Vinyl Spooler, and go to the Calibration tab on the right, and you will see the ARMS calibration. This will bring up a screen allowing you to print the calibration sheet, and then to perform the calibration. Also, in this screen, you are able to edit the calibration values to manually adjust it. 

As someone else pointed out, you can reuse the same print, or make a very small test to save material, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Bryce

I can’t figure out why my contour cutting won’t work correctly.  I have a Titan 3 and the Vinyl Master XPT software I have calibrated it numerous times and it is perfect on the test sheet.  It will usually cut one or two correctly but as it moves further out to the left it starts to cut away from the cut line eventually cutting into my print.   I spent 800 upgrading to the XPT software and Future Corp wont return an email.  I have tried lining up the media several different ways to eliminate skew issues but nothing seems to correct the issue.  I have the Cutter on a 12 foot USB cable and that is my last hope that a shorter cable may help although it seems to communicate well.   I had U.S Cutters technician check setting through computer remote and he said everything looks good as far as the ARMs settings and offsets.  It is so weird because every now and then it will cut a job right.   I have wasted hundreds of dollars on media.  I would love to resolve this issue.  Anyone have any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully, you are prefeeding enough vinyl tru the cutter to do the entire order. Vinyl should be slack laying behind the cutter.  Never be pulling from the vinyl roll while cutting.   Also make sure the pinch rollers are an equal distance from the vinyl edge. I use a tape measure to measure the distance.  Vinyl will feed straight that way.  I use about 1 inch from the vinyl edge. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay this is Bryce today I fixed the issue with the contour cutting.   I called U.S cutter support and they had me calibrate the page size that wasn’t it.   They then told me to adjust the tension on the pinch rollers that wasn’t it.   So I am hoping to help someone else having this issue.  What the cutter was doing is the cut line would drift about a mm each time it contour cut  an image by the time it reached to the far left of the job it was 5mm off and cutting into the image. The solution was to slow the cutter down to 78 mm second on the cutting speed.  It now contour cuts big jobs perfectly.  I did all of the following things before I figured this out.   I uninstalled and reinstalled Vinyl Master. I recalibrated so many times i could draw the test pages three tech calls with U.S cutter multiple unanswered emails to Future Corp purchased Vinyl Master XPT.  Replaced the usb cable purchased the com cable and adapter.  Tried loading the vinyl all ways possible.  Wasted hundreds of dollars in media.  I was going to order the Hp Cutter Monday.  I want to mention I was only cutting at around 200 speed so not cranked up.  Hope this helps someone else.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I run a Graphtec and I have never seen a reason to cut fast.  Not sure what 200 equates to on "your" cutter.  I always cut slow,  I am usually cutting while answering questions on here. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...