trademarc

sublimation metal signs

Recommended Posts

I lowered the temp to 365 for 60 sec with light pressure and finally got some sell-able signs. It didn't totally cure all the blotching but it cleared up 95% of it, although the red color is not quite as deep so a slightly longer dwell would have been ideal.

 

Interesting Digital Grafx suggests pressing face down, i have some of their signs on the way. Wonder if its something with the UV coatings that the direct heat messes up. I would try that with the signchicken blanks but i am out now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sign chicken I pretty much buy the larger shields from or as I like to call them Route 66 signs and from digital I picked up the small shields because they have them without holes and I wanted that hoping to get a pic of it soon to show.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have always pressed my metal face up, but have tried face down and this is one of signchicken's blanks....press at 365 @70 sec came out nice....will be pressing all my metal face down from now on....guess old dogs can learn new tricks....thanks yall

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unisub metal blanks seem more forgiving I think its the coating used by sign chicken and digital graphx. Heres one of Digital Graphx's 5" with no holes that I converted into a clock. 

 

post-35756-0-36177700-1458529432_thumb.j

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now