mazi

Cut10mil stencil with Graphtec CE-6000? Carrier for large designs?

Recommended Posts

Does anyone have experience using the Greenstar 7010 ssb with a Graphtec CE-6000? The Graphtec specs say max thickness of 10mil and the Greenstar just so happens to be 10 mil. Bad idea?

 

Also, this might be an obvious answer I am overlooking but what if you want to cut a stencil in a 23" x 23" area and the max carrier sheets I've seen are say 13" x 19" ?

 

Haven't ordered it yet but I am assuming I need a carrier sheet for the Greenstar 7010 ssb? Or not because it has a kraft backing adhered?

 

 

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't used that stuff but it sounds like it's on a carrier sheet, if so you won't need an additional carrier. The CE should cut it but you might be past the limits of the standard blade and need a 60deg to have 10 mil of knife edge though. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you will need a new holder for that heavier blade- it has a red top if oem or get one of these holders.  I order blades from cleancut but the ones that come with the holder should work for a short time

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x-HQ-Blade-Holder-3x-Blades-Graphtec-CB15U-Cutter-Cutting-Plotter-45-/331394999679?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item4d28ae657f

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ended up getting the Graphtec CE6000 and have been using it for a few months now. Definitely a nice machine. I've only seen one other person post about the stencil board so figured I would try this thread again. I just bought the red top holder and a cleancut blade and tried cutting the Greenstar 7010 SSB tonight. It does have a backer so that worked out but I am nervous to keep pushing my pressure higher even though it seems to need it.

 

Right now the blade is out enough to cut the material by hand when i run the holder over it. The pressure is at 30 but seems to need a bit more. Is this a typical amount? The highest I have gone with the old blade on thinner material was 17 for carbon fiber or leather I think... Any input would be greatly appreciated!

 

Is using this much or more pressure to cut this stuff normal?

Do I keep bumping the pressure or increase blade depth and decrease pressure?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a roll of the Grecnstar sandblast resist which is pretty thick and have more consistent cuts when I make two passes rather than push all the way through in one shot. It's more of a pain to do the text cuts that way but I just make a small box similar to what my cutter normally does for a test and cut it in two passes until I get there. I wrote the number down inside the roll tube so I don;'t have to remember it next time. (I'm not running the Graphtec but Summa is similar)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now