Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to cut Max-Metal HD


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 stormy

stormy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • LocationPetersburg, IL

Posted 22 March 2012 - 08:11 AM

This is my first time dealing with the Max-Metal product from Grimco.

Let's say I want to cut a big circle in it. How would you pros go about this?

This is what I bought: http://www.grimco.co...=0198&pid=00856

I was thinking about trying my Roto-Zip. I'd probably need a heavier duty bit in it.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
Hix 15x15 Heat Press - Refine MH721 - Graphtec JX1060 - 4 Color Screen Press - Flash Cure - Exposure Unit - Photoshop - Corel X4 - SignCut - Vector Magic

#2 markvvq

markvvq

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 255 posts
  • LocationFL

Posted 22 March 2012 - 08:16 AM

Maybe a bosch sabre saw with metal cutting blade. Wax or wd40 for lube if needed.

Mark

#3 Jay2703

Jay2703

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 6,415 posts
  • LocationEastern Washington

Posted 22 March 2012 - 09:57 AM

The Roto Zip will give you a better edge. See if you can find a 1/4" two flute bit to use.

24" VinylExpress Enduracut+, SignBlazer, Adobe CS3, InkScape


#4 stormy

stormy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 805 posts
  • LocationPetersburg, IL

Posted 22 March 2012 - 10:21 AM

I found a metal cutting bit designed for the Roto-Zip. Think I'm gonna buy it and give it a shot. I'll post pics when the sign's finished next week.
Hix 15x15 Heat Press - Refine MH721 - Graphtec JX1060 - 4 Color Screen Press - Flash Cure - Exposure Unit - Photoshop - Corel X4 - SignCut - Vector Magic

#5 slice&dice

slice&dice

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,677 posts
  • LocationMidAtlantic Region, USA

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:19 PM

Interesting enough, just yesterday I was searching the forum for advice about this, since I have a job that requires inverse circular corner-cutouts.

The first thing I did was use a HomeDepot bucket as the template, providing me with 6" radius.
I was just about to use the Roto-ZIp and I thought, how about trying to just use my utility knife?
When cutting MaxMetal you don't have to go all the way through, just score the surface, and snap it to break the section off.
Well, this worked, and the piece came out cleanly.

Of course, with a hole in the middle of the sign, this wouldn't work. but on the corner, it did.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users