Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Cutting directly from CorelDraw


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Lancermr

Lancermr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • LocationPonce,Puerto Rico

Posted 30 January 2011 - 07:55 AM

Hi does any one has or knows what can i do to cut directly from Corel Draw X5? Im using a US Cutter MH1351. :-

#2 MNDecals

MNDecals

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • LocationBlaine, MN

Posted 02 May 2011 - 08:43 PM

You cant. You need to export the file and open it with something like signcut..

This may help if you are going to use signcut to cut them out..

And watch some of the videos here I think they even tell you the only software that cuts is Signcut and SignBlazer

banner_zps68cd90a8.jpg


#3 Robert H. Bigart

Robert H. Bigart

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • LocationSun City, Ca.

Posted 06 May 2011 - 09:34 AM

You can cut directly from "Corel" and "Illustrater".

Bob Bigart

#4 edge

edge

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 600 posts

Posted 06 May 2011 - 12:52 PM

You can cut directly from "Corel" and "Illustrater".

Bob Bigart


If that's the case; why not at least provide him with direction, if not insight as to where this can be found?

#5 MNDecals

MNDecals

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • LocationBlaine, MN

Posted 08 May 2011 - 02:40 PM

You can cut directly from "Corel" and "Illustrater".

Bob Bigart

I would like to see how.. I called uscutter and they told me the plug in does not work yet for corel 5. Are you talking about 5 or maybe a older one?

banner_zps68cd90a8.jpg


#6 Frosted Images

Frosted Images

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • LocationJacksonville Florida

Posted 09 May 2011 - 05:57 AM

I feel that it is very disrespectful for individuals to make a remark as if they know something that you don't and will not explain how or why it will work. The purpose of the forum is to help individuals that are in the same or similar field that we all are connected to. If you know that you can cut out of CorelDraw X3,X4,or X5, explain to the individual how...not as if it's some top secret from the Pentagon!
Gateway Notebook 32 Bit Vista, Toshiba Notebook 32 Bit Windows XP Pro, Vinyl Master Pro 2.95v, FlexiSign Pro 8.1v, CorelDraw X4, Adobe Master Suite CS3 with Cutting Master 2, Graphtec FC8000-75, US Cutters Auto Open Clam Press, and Epilog Legend 36 EXT 60 watt Laser with Rotary, and Epson 1400.

#7 Robert H. Bigart

Robert H. Bigart

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 383 posts
  • LocationSun City, Ca.

Posted 09 May 2011 - 06:36 AM

   How to cut direct from Illustrator & COREL

Hi Guys

First of all you must get a NULL MODEM CABLE to go from computer to (plotter) cutter.

Make sure it’s a NULL MODEM CABLE and not just a PRINTER CABLE.

Null Modem serial cables allows two DTE or DCE devices to communicate with no conflict in data transmission

Then convert your line weight to the thinnest (the one with 2 ARROWS).

Set all lines at Wire frame.

Export as a .DXF file.

Send your .DXF file to your Printer.

Set your printer preference to your plotter cutter at PRINT.

REMEMBER YOU MUST CUT FROM A .DXF file.

This works for me and I hope it works for you.
 
Thank You,
Bob Bigart 

#8 Ribs

Ribs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 09 May 2011 - 10:12 AM

We've been cutting from Corel Draw for a couple of years now with no problems. We're using X3 and a Roland Camm-1 Pro cutter. All you need to do is add your cutter as a printer so that you can select it in Corel Draw from the print menu and then set up your page accordingly.

Our standard cutting page is 3200mm Wide by 340mm High. This is good for 15" rolls of material. You can change the height as needed per roll.
Try to add an extra 10mm to whatever size your roll is for the rollers (so our artwork doesn't exceed 330mm high for a standard 15" Roll).

make sure everything you want to be cut has a hairline outline on it.

You may need to make sure there are no fills in the artwork.

Line up your artwork to the left of the page.

Then just set up your printer properties to accommodate the size of your page and cut away!

#9 MNDecals

MNDecals

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • LocationBlaine, MN

Posted 14 May 2011 - 02:27 PM

Im sorry did you want to cut from x5 or click the SEND TO SIGNCUT in coreldraw x5? I was talking about the plugin, thats not fixed yet but will be soon. But if you want to cut right from x5 like a printer then im sorry, just forget what I said.

banner_zps68cd90a8.jpg


#10 mars

mars

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 881 posts

Posted 14 May 2011 - 03:29 PM

   How to cut direct from Illustrator & COREL

Hi Guys

First of all you must get a NULL MODEM CABLE to go from computer to (plotter) cutter.

Make sure it’s a NULL MODEM CABLE and not just a PRINTER CABLE.

Null Modem serial cables allows two DTE or DCE devices to communicate with no conflict in data transmission

Then convert your line weight to the thinnest (the one with 2 ARROWS).

Set all lines at Wire frame.

Export as a .DXF file.

Send your .DXF file to your Printer.

Set your printer preference to your plotter cutter at PRINT.

REMEMBER YOU MUST CUT FROM A .DXF file.

This works for me and I hope it works for you.
 
Thank You,
Bob Bigart 



Thanks Bob!

-Mike
Copam CP-2500 - VinylMaster Pro 2.95 - Imagaro Professional Z

A man without no education has just gotta use his head.

#11 gmille39

gmille39

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 31 May 2011 - 09:33 AM

I was able to use Signcut X2 directly from application launcher in CorelDraw X3 I would just click on signcut in the application launcher and it would take me to signcut with my artwork displayed on the page. I now have signcut productivity pro. How do I get prod. pro into corel so I can do it the same way. Right now I save my corel file as an .svg, then open sign cut, then open my file. That's fine, but I really like just clicking on the application launcher.

#12 BannerJohn

BannerJohn

    Advanced Member

  • Super Moderators
  • 10,166 posts
  • LocationTri-Cities, Johnson City Tennessee

Posted 31 May 2011 - 09:46 AM

I feel that it is very disrespectful for individuals to make a remark as if they know something that you don't and will not explain how or why it will work. The purpose of the forum is to help individuals that are in the same or similar field that we all are connected to. If you know that you can cut out of CorelDraw X3,X4,or X5, explain to the individual how...not as if it's some top secret from the Pentagon!

Take it easy. Bob was simply answering the previous post,which said you could NOT cut directly. Unlike some people. Bob has been VERY willing to share his knowledge.

Sign Maker.
Drummer
Guardian of the gate


#13 edge

edge

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 600 posts

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:52 AM

I was able to use Signcut X2 directly from application launcher in CorelDraw X3 I would just click on signcut in the application launcher and it would take me to signcut with my artwork displayed on the page. I now have signcut productivity pro. How do I get prod. pro into corel so I can do it the same way. Right now I save my corel file as an .svg, then open sign cut, then open my file. That's fine, but I really like just clicking on the application launcher.


I understand you to state since upgrading to pro you can no longer launch from Corel as you had previously? It's been a while since I made the transition; if I remember corectly in spite of uninstalling X2, there were still some lingering files remaining in it's program file folder that I had to manually remove before I could install pro so that it would launch and run without issue.

#14 Garrick

Garrick

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 04:40 AM

How do you add my Roland Camm-1 plotter as a printer in Corel Draw x5?



#15 knucklehead

knucklehead

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,088 posts

Posted 06 February 2013 - 05:58 AM

When I had SCP, never had a problem 'launching' in Corel. Maybe you just need to erase the X-2, and reload the pro. Maybe then the launcher will work, maybe???



#16 Roberto Jaramillo

Roberto Jaramillo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 February 2013 - 07:38 AM

Hello friends, I will say you few tricks to cut directly from COREL DRAW:
.
- Connect the cutter to the computer with the USB cable.


- install USCutter drivers.


- Draw the design in lines in COREL DRAW..


- Before sending to cut the design. you need to select all lines of the design and apply to the  value of  0.004mm to all lines of draw. using the  OUTLINE PEN TOOL. (Never forget to do this).


- Send the print design and select the cutter USCutter SERIES in the printer list. NOTE:  If the design is very long (over 2 meters) then select the PREFERENCES option and then the ADVANCED option in printer windows. There, you should PAPER SIZE option USER SELECT 1300 x 8000mm.


-Send to PRINT (CUT).

AND NOW ENJOY ...



#17 mandor

mandor

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 12:51 PM

Yes! You can cut from draw. theres a plug in on Macromonster.com that works great and theres also cocut a more expensive but feature rich option.



#18 Mz SKEETER

Mz SKEETER

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 10,094 posts

Posted 10 February 2013 - 02:11 PM

Sorry, but if your using a plug in, you are not cutting  directly from Corel Draw. You are cutting from ecut, 5.0 , that is the bridge between the Corel Draw and your cutter.,which is the cutting software. Just like Signcut has a Corel Draw plug in.  And Graphtecs Cutting master2..has an Illustrator and Corel Draw plug in.  Even SCALP software has the plug ins.Those are the cutting software to make the connection/bridge to your vinyl cutter. .

 

Without the cutting software features, how are you able to adjust blade offset, or overcut, on  a cutter, that does not have blade offset in the cutter menu?  Which most value cutters do not have...

 

The above person, wants to cut with out any other software.  Just Corel Draw. nothing else. No plug in.


Graphtec FC7000MK2-75 Flexistarter 8.5/8.6 Toshiba laptop Windows XP, Toshiba laptop Windows 7, Flexisigndesigner10

#19 RyezenStudio

RyezenStudio

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 04 March 2013 - 06:00 PM

I must be missing something. I've just setup my MH721, added it as a printer on my PC and I drew up an image in CorelDraw, when I hit print and selected my USCutter it sent and cut. I'm using CorelDraw X4.



#20 Mz SKEETER

Mz SKEETER

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 10,094 posts

Posted 04 March 2013 - 06:42 PM

I must be missing something. I've just setup my MH721, added it as a printer on my PC and I drew up an image in CorelDraw, when I hit print and selected my USCutter it sent and cut. I'm using CorelDraw X4.

So.. how do you set your blade offset, when the blade offset feature is in the cutting software.  Or the over cut feature, which also is in some cutting software,  Are your cuts lining up perfectly, start to end?


Graphtec FC7000MK2-75 Flexistarter 8.5/8.6 Toshiba laptop Windows XP, Toshiba laptop Windows 7, Flexisigndesigner10




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users