Sign in to follow this  
silvertrx

Step up from a pcut

Recommended Posts

right here is the cutter list,  you can compare all cutters and prices.  Just look under vinyl cutters.  Have you contacted support on your problems with your Pcut?

Do you just barely have your blade sticking out?  'Cause that is all it needs to be, Just barely be seen. The vinyl is only 2-3 mil,  If it is sticking out too far,it will have trouble dragging..and making the cuts

http://www.uscutter.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what supplier on EBAY?

Do you just barely have your blade sticking out?  'Cause that is all it needs to be, Just barely be seen. The vinyl is only 2-3 mil,  If it is sticking out too far,it will have trouble dragging..and making the cuts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Member ID vinylcutters

blade is sticking out prob less than half a credit card. tried brand new blade.

offset 0.50

Dont really want to spend more money on a new cutter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Member ID vinylcutters

blade is sticking out prob less than half a credit card. tried brand new blade.

offset 0.50

Dont really want to spend more money on a new cutter

but your question was what is a step up from the p-cut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Member ID vinylcutters

blade is sticking out prob less than half a credit card. tried brand new blade.

offset 0.50

Dont really want to spend more money on a new cutter

What cutting software are you using??   Try taking the blade in a bit more,  actually you can take the blade holder out of the carriage and in your hand, try cutting the vinyl, it should cut the vinyl fine without cutting the backing, if it goes into the backing, make sure there is less blade, get it to that point first.  Are you not in the US? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok,  And If your cutter has two holes for blade holder/pen holder,  you do have your blade holder in the back, closet to the cutter, right?    I would go back to changing the blade offset to .10mm and start working in .05 increments and do test cuts  I don't know what else you can do.  Being rounded corners on the test cut is too low on offset, 

you could submit a support ticket here and see if the techs here can help you out.

http://support.uscutter.com/index.php?_m=tickets&_a=submit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this